FOOD SAFETY

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has been established under Food Safety and Standards , 2006 which consolidates various acts & orders that have hitherto handled food related issues in various Ministries and Departments. FSSAI has been created for laying down science based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.

Highlights of the Food Safety and Standard Act, 2006

  • Various central Acts like Prevention of Food Adulteration Act,1954,Fruit Products Order , 1955, Meat Food Products Order,1973,
  • Vegetable Oil Products (Control) Order, 1947,Edible Oils Packaging (Regulation)Order 1988, Solvent Extracted Oil, De- Oiled Meal and Edible Flour (Control) Order, 1967, Milk and Milk Products Order, 1992 etc will be repealed after commencement of FSS Act, 2006.

The Act also aims to establish a single reference point for all matters relating to food safety and standards, by moving from multi- level, multi- departmental control to a single line of command. To this effect, the Act establishes an independent statutory Authority – the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India with head office at Delhi. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the State Food Safety Authorities shall enforce various provisions of the Act.

Establishment of the Authority

Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is the Administrative Ministry for the implementation of FSSAI. The Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) have already been appointed by Government of India. The Chairperson is in the rank of Secretary to Government of India.

FSSAI has been mandated by the FSS Act, 2006 for performing the following functions:

  • Framing of Regulations to lay down the Standards and guidelines in relation to articles of food and specifying appropriate system of enforcing various standards thus notified.
  • Laying down mechanisms and guidelines for accreditation of certification bodies engaged in certification of food safety management system for food businesses.
  • Laying down procedure and guidelines for accreditation of laboratories and notification of the accredited laboratories.
  • To provide scientific advice and technical support to Central Government and State Governments in the matters of framing the policy and rules in areas which have a direct or indirect bearing of food safety and nutrition.
  • Collect and collate data regarding food consumption, incidence and prevalence of biological risk, contaminants in food, residues of various, contaminants in foods products, identification of emerging risks and introduction of rapid alert system.
  • Creating an information network across the country so that the public, consumers, Panchayats etc receive rapid, reliable and objective information about food safety and issues of concern.
  • Provide training programmes for persons who are involved or intend to get involved in food businesses.
  • Contribute to the development of international technical standards for food, sanitary and phyto-sanitary standards.
  • Promote general awareness about food safety and food standards.

FACT-SHEET on FOOD SAFETY
Name of State: ARUNACHAL PRADESH

Sr.No. Subject Information
1 State/UT Arunachal Pradesh (area 83,743 sqkm)
2 State Population as per 2011 13.84 lakhs
3 Number of districts 20 (twenty)
4 Name and designation of the Food Safety Commissioner Shri Ashish Ch. Verma, IAS
Commissioner (Health & Family Welfare)
cum Commissioner Food Safety
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
5 Contact Details & E- Mail Commissioner (Health & Family Welfare)
cum Commissioner Food Safety
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
Civil Secretariat : ITANAGAR-791111
(M) :
Telefax :
Email:   arunachalfoodsafety@yahoo.co.in
6 Nodal Officer & Contact Details Shri U.K.MITRA
Deputy Food Safety Commissioner
(M) : 9436042545
Food Safety Unit
Directorate of Health Services
NAHARLAGUN – 791110
Arunachal Pradesh
Tele   : 0360-2244513 , 0360-2244183
FAX   : 0360-2247340
E-Mail: arunachalfoodsafety@yahoo.co.in
E-Mail: ria_mitra10@yahoo.com

  • Delegated functions U/S 30(3)of FSSA,2006
7 Number of D.O. full time or part-time (attach detailed list)
  • 1 full-time D O for the Capital District of Papum Pare.
  • 21 District Medical Officers are notified as ex-officio DO for respective districts.
8 Number of Adjudicating Officers(attach detailed list)
Number of case filed before them, decided and current pendency status.
22 Additional Deputy Commissioners attached to the district (HQ) heave been notified as AO for respective districts.  Detailed attached.
9 Number of FSO full time or part-time (attach detailed list)       3 (Three Full-Time Posts of) FSO’s.

  • Area of jurisdiction over 6–8 districts having contiguity. Detailed list attached
10. Status of state Food Laboratories. Total number, number of functional laboratories(state labs and authorized laboratories)  As of now the services and facilities of the ASSAM STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY, Guwahati is being utilized on payment basis as per an agreement between the Government of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh since 1988.
11 Number of Food Analyst(attach detailed list)  As of now the Food Analyst to Government of Assam (Assam State PH Laboratory, Guwahati ) is notified as the Food Analyst for Arunachal Pradesh. Notification No. MFS-03/2011 dated 21.12.2011 & 25.01.2013.
12 State Labs that are NABL accredited  NIL
13 Estimated FBO Population  20000 approximately including PFBO.
14 Food Business Units Licensed  2054
15 Status of Licence granted and the No. of pending applications with the state Authorities, along with maximum and minimum time  Granted= 2054
 Pending= nil
16 Food Business Units Registered  6839
17 Whether Steering Committee is constituted. Yes vide Notification No. MFS-12/2012 Dated 29.11.2013
18 Whether Tribunal is Established? If yes is it operational by now. Yes        (U/S 70(3) of FSSA
Notification No. MFS 07/2010 Dated 12.12.11. The District and Session Judge Yupia is the presiding Officer.

ANNUAL FOOD TESTING REPORT(2016-2017)

19 Number of Food Samples collected during the year 2017-18  270
20 Number of Food Samples analyzed during the year 2015-16  269
21 Number of Food Samples found adulterated, unsafe, sub-standard and misbranded during the year 2015-16 Unsafe             = 01
Misbranded      = 05
Sub-standard   = 03
Total                = 09
22 Number of cases launched against FBOs during the year criminal            = 04
civil                  = 07
Total                = 11
23 Number of convictions and penalties against FBO’s during the time period including compounding  * Convictions:- nil
 * Penalties:-     09
24 Amount raised through Convictions and Penalties against FBO’s during the time period * Convictions:- nil
* Penalties   :-  Rs. 75,500/-

 

List of Designated Officers

(Arunachal Pradesh)

 

SL.No. District Name E-Mail Contract No.
Ph/Mobile N0.
1 Tawang Dr. Wangdi Lama tawang.fmg@gmail.com
dmotawang@yahoo.in
03794-222339
9436051180/9402062936
2 West Kameng Dr. Dondu Wange bomdila.fmg@gmail.com 03782-222188
9774671831
3 East Kameng Dr. Kaya Lapang dmo.seppa.fmg@gmail.com 03787-2222397
9402789855
4 East Siang Dr. Mandip Perme dmopasighat@gmail.com 0368-2222253
9436248757
5 Papum Pare Lokam Mangha l_mensing@sify.com
mangha75@gmail.com
0360-2247340
9436288339
6 Kurung Kumey Dr.C.Lowang koloriang.fmg@gmail.com 03788-262266
9612216935
7 Lower Subansiri Dr. Tage Kano ziro.fmg@gmail.com 03788-225744
9436059165
8 Upper Subansiri Dr. R.Sikom daporijo.fmg@gmail.com 03792-223240
9862706499
9 West Siang Dr. Nyape Geiye along.fmg@gmail.com 03783-222241
9436228207
10 Upper Siang Dr. Dobom Bagra dmoykg@gmail.com 03777-222379
9436272081
11 Dibang Valley Dr. S.Ronya anini.fmg@gmail.com 03801-222230
9436052658
12 Lower Dibang Valley Dr. Radesh Tatan roing.fmg@gmail.com 03803-222444
9436271431
13 Anjaw Dr. Komlin Perme anjaw.fmg@gmail.com 03804-223785
9436043367
14 Lohit Dr. S.Chai tezu.fmg@gmail.com 03804-222261
9436057020
15 Changlang Dr. Karik Basar changlang.fmg@gmail.com 03808-223372
9774664199
16 Tirap Dr. Niba  Lowang khonsa.fmg@gmail.com 03786-222228
8415027751
17 Longding Dr. Imo Basar longding.fmg@gmail.com 9436056217
18 Namsai Dr. Nani Rika Dmonamsai2015@gmail.com 9436258920/9862149080
19 Kra Dadi Dr.Higio Tama 9436635139
20 Siang Dr. (Mrs) Rachael Darung 8729994514
21 Lower Siang Dr. Marbom Basar dmolkb@gmail.com 9436048582
22 Kamle Dr. Toko Laxmi Balo 9436044940

 

List of Food Safety Officers
(Arunachal Pradesh)

 

 

Districts

Food Safety Officer

Address

Contact No.

E-mail

DO Code

Tawang

Sri D.Boishnab

Directorate of Health Services Arunachal Pradesh Naharlagun
Pin-791110

0360-2244183
9436222737

dboishnab@yahoo.in

006, 010, 011, 012, 008 & 016

East Kameng
West Kameng
East Siang
Lohit
Anjaw
Upper Subansiri

Sri. Tarak Tatek

Directorate of Health Services Arunachal Pradesh Naharlagun
Pin-791110

0360-2244183
9436222985

tatek_tarak@yahoo.in

001, 002, 003, 007, 013, 015, 019, 020,021 &
022

Lower Subansiri
Papum Pare
Kurung Kumey
West Siang
Upper Siang
Kra Dadi
Siang
Lower Siang
Kamle
Tirap Smt. Lupha Singpho Directorate of Health Services Arunachal Pradesh Naharlagun
Pin-791110

0360-2244183
9436252456

singpholupha@yahoo.in

004, 005, 009, 014, 017 & 018

Changlang
Lower Dibang Valley
 Dibang Valley
Longding
Namsai

 

 

LIST OF ADJUDICATING OFFICERS

(ARUNACHAL PRADESH)

Sl.
No
District Adjudicating Officers E-mail Contact No.
1 Tawang Additional Deputy Commissioner, o/o deputy commissioner Tawang. Off: 03794-222213
Res:03794-22221
2 West Kameng Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, West Kameng Bomdila.
Off:03782-222023
Res:03782-222024
3 East Kameng Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, East Kameng Seppa
Off:03787-222240
Res:03787-222244
4 East Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, East Siang Pasighat.
Off:0368-2222008
Res:0368-2222278
5 Papum Pare Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Capital Complex Itanagar-791111
Off:0360-2351205
Res:0360-2351875
6 Kurung Kumey Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner Koloriang
Off:03788-262283
Res:03788-262255
7 Lower Subansiri Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lower Subansiri, Ziro-791120
Off:03788-224222
Res:
8 Upper Subansiri Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Upper Subansiri, Daporijo
Off:03792-223230
Res:03792-223230
9 West Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, West Siang Aalo
Off:03783-222277
Res:03783-222477
10 Upper Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Upper Siang Yinkiong
Off:03777-222277
Res:03777-222233
11 Dibang Valley Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Dibang Valley, Anini
Off:
Res:
12 Lower Dibang Valley Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lower Dibang Valley Roing
Off:03803-222227
Res:03803-222513
13 Anjaw Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Anjaw Hawai.
Off:03805-276201
Res:03805-276202
14 Lohit Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lohit Tezu
Off:03804-222267
Res:
15 Chanlang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Changlang.
Off:03808-222230
Res:03808-222417
16 Tirap Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Tirap Khonsa.
Off:03786-222291
Res:03786-222354
17 Longding Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Longding.
Off:
Res:
18 Namsai Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Namsai.
19 Kra Dadi Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Jamin.
New district
20 Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Pangin
New district
21. Lower Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Raga
New district
22 Kamle Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner,
New district
ANNUAL REPORT ON FBO OF THE STATE OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
W.E.F. 1ST APRIL 2017 TO 31ST MARCH 2018
STATE:-ARUNACHAL PRADESH

 

Sl No. Category of Food Business Operator Number of Licenses Number of Registration
Till 31.03.2017 Granted(from 01.04.2017 to 31.03.2018 ) Cancelled Total Till 31.03.2017 Granted(from 01.04.2017 to 31.03.2018 ) Cancelled Total

1

Manufacturing/Processing including sorting, grading etc.

97

14

02

109

06

04

01

09

2

Milk Collection/chilling

03

03

00

03

0

3

Slaughter House

04

00

02

02

01

00

00

01

4

Solvent extracting unit

5

Solvent extracting plant equipped with pre cleaning of oil seeds or pre expelling of oil

6

Solvent extracting and oil refining plant

7

Packaging

01

00

01

01

00

01

8

Relabeling(manufactured by third party under own packing and labelling)

9

Importing

10

Storage/warehouse/

1

01

00

02

0

33

00

33

11

Retail Trade

609

448

101

956

3143

1000

315

3828

12

Wholesale Trade

240

32

10

262

1

56

00

57

13

Distributor/Supplier

49

10

02

57

00

07

00

7

14

Transporter of Food

15

Catering

6

3

01

08

0

16

Dhabha or any other food vending establishment

16

04

06

14

8

06

02

12

17

Club/canteen

35

11

20

26

11

04

07

8

18

Hotel

180

50

31

199

204

60

18

246

19

Restaurants

234

100

34

300

192

50

11

231

20

Other(s)

101

50

35

116

2056

402

51

2407

  TOTAL

1573

726

245

2054

5623

1622

406

6839

Grand Total: 8893

ADJUDICATING OFFICERS AND NUMBER OF CASE FILED BEFORE THEM,
DECIDED AND CURRENT PENDENCY STATUS.

Sl.No District Adjudicating Officers No. Of cases filed decided Current Pendency status
1 Tawang Additional Deputy Commissioner, O/O Deputy Commissioner Tawang.

02
2 West Kameng Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, West Kameng Bomdila.

01

01
3 East Kameng Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, East Kameng Seppa

4 East Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, East Siang Pasighat.

02
5 Papum Pare Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Capital Complex Itanagar-791111

02 02
6 Kurung Kumey Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner Koloriang

7 Lower Subansiri Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lower Subansiri, Ziro-791120

01

03
8 Upper Subansiri Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Upper Subansiri, Daporijo

9 West Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, West Siang Aalo

10 Upper Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Upper Siang Yinkiong

11 Dibang Valley Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Dibang Valley, Anini

12 Lower Dibang Valley Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lower Dibang Valley Roing

01

01
13 Anjaw Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Anjaw Hawai.

14 Lohit Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Lohit Tezu
08
15 Chanlang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Changlang.

        –               –
16 Tirap Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Tirap Khonsa.

02

        – 05
17 Longding Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Longding.

18 Namsai Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Namsai.
       02 01 02
19 Kra Dadi Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Jamin

20 Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Panging

21 Lower Siang Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner

22 Kamle Additional Deputy Commissioner
O/O Deputy Commissioner, Raga